Make your own free website on Tripod.com

St Hilary Marriages

1776 - 1785

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-

                 
11 Feb 1776 SQUIRE Stephen       Mason    
  SAWDRY Agent            
                 
7 Apr 1776 PRADE Peter       Carpenter    
  LAWRENCE Mary            
                 
8 Apr 1776 WILLIAMS John       Husbandsman    
  MOLLARD Margaret            
                 
13 May 1776 EDDY William       Tinner    
  MATTHEW Susanna            
                 
14 May 1776 CHELEW William       Tinner    
  BLIWGHT Elizabeth            
                 
14 May 1776 ANTHONY Nicholas       Husbandman    
by Licence TREVENEN Grace            
                 
27 May 1776 MITCHELL John       Carpenter Ludgvan  
  HARVEY Jane            
                 
7 Jun 1776 CORIN Ralph            
  JAGO Elizabeth            
                 
24 Aug 1776 STRICK Christopher         Sithney  
  SQUIRE Alice            
                 
14 Sep 1776 RUSSELL Thomas       Mariner    
  MARRACK Jane            
                 
26 Sep 1776 HARDING William     Widr.      
  HARVEY Elizabeth            
                 
                 
18 Oct 1776 WILLS Francis       Sojourner    
  WILLIAMS Elizabeth       Sojourner    
                 
26 Oct 1776 KESKEYS Robert       Yeoman    
by Licence ALLEN Margaret            
                 
4 Nov 1776 EDMONDS John       Butcher    
  LAITY Anne            
                 
10 Dec 1776 PATTEN Edward       Husbandsman    
  PRIDEAUX Mary            
                 
26 Dec 1776 PRYOR Richard            
  TREVASKIS Mary            
                 
27 Dec 1776 TREWHELLA Thomas       Husbandsman    
  EDWARDS Mary            
                 
13 Jan 1777 PRAED James       Butcher    
  ODGER Peggy            
                 
26 Jan 1777 TREDREA William       Tinner    
  MITCHELL Elizabeth            
                 
6 Feb 1777 HARRY Joseph       Yeoman    
  FAVELL Jane            
                 
10 Feb 1777 HOSKING James       Blacksmith    
  BEVILL Jenefer            
                 
2 Apr 1777 THOMAS Nicholas       Carpenter    
  ROBERTS Jane            
                 
16 Apr 1777 HILL Joseph       Shipwright    
by Licence HEARLE Mary            
                 
4 May 1777 HOCKING Thomas       Carpenter    
  TUCKFIELD Catherine            
                 
17 May 1777 JOHNS George       Tinner Germoe  
  FRETHY Sarah            
                 
                 
19 May 1777 WARREN William       Labourer    
  CALAMY Elizabeth            
                 
3 Jun 1777 SIMMONS John       Tinner Crowan  
  POLGLAZE Martha            
                 
12 Jun 1777 HALL Thomas            
  HITCHENS Eleanor            
                 
24 Aug 1777 KING Charles       Tinner    
  HARVEY Grace            
                 
25 Aug 1777 MORRISS John       Mariner    
  CHAMPION Mary            
                 
14 Oct 1777 DUNN John       Husbandsman St Erth  
  KING Jenefer            
                 
30 Oct 1777 DANIEL Samuel       Mariner    
  OLIVER Elizabeth     Wid.      
                 
9 Dec 1777 FREETHY William       Yeoman    
by Licence ALLEN Catherine            
                 
21 Dec 1777 MAY William       Carpenter Ludgvan  
  BROWN Susanna            
                 
26 Dec 1777 SWEET William       Tinner    
  RALPH Elizabeth            
                 
21 Jan 1778 THOMAS Thomas       Tinner    
  HINGSTON Catherine            
                 
2 Feb 1778 CARTER Charles       Merchant    
by Licence BLEWETT Catherinda            
                 
16 Mar 1778 WILLIAMS Richard       Husbandsman Perranuthnoe  
  JEFFERY Anne            
                 
17 Mar 1778 WILLIAMS Richard       Husbandsman Gwinear  
  MATTHEWS Hannah            
                 
                 
29 Mar 1778 DAVEY John       Driver    
  TONKIN Elizabeth            
                 
31 Mar 1778 LANYON Thomas       Tinner    
  DUSTINE Sibylla            
                 
16 Apr 1778 KING James       Tinner    
  PEARCE Elizabeth            
                 
20 May 1778 ODGERS James       Tinner    
  SYMONS Elizabeth            
                 
21 Jun 1778 CORIN Joseph         Penzance  
  RAWLING Elizabeth            
                 
22 Jun 1778 BODEN Stephen         Perranuthno  
  STEPHENS Mary            
                 
12 Jul 1778 DAWSON thomas       Shipwright Madron  
  HOSKIN Sarah            
                 
26 Jul 1778 WILLIAMS Francis       Gent.    
by Licence HILL Elizabeth            
                 
2 Aug 1778 PERROW Anthony       Mariner    
  PEARCE Honor            
                 
8 Aug 1778 EUSTACE William            
  TAYLOR Sarah            
                 
23 Jan 1779 PROPERT William       Mariner    
by Licence BIZET Elizabeth     Wid.   Falmouth  
                 
28 Jan 1779 JENNY William       Gent. truro  
by Licence CORNISH Elizabeth            
                 
30 Jan 1779 CARTER Roger       Mariner    
by Licence FORD Rebecca            
                 
6 Feb 1779 EDMONDS Henry     Widr.      
by Licence FORD Rebecca            
                 
                 
24 Mar 1779 BODDY James       Tinner    
  LAITY Mary         Perranuthnoe  
                 
3 Apr 1779 ANDREWARTHA George       Tinner    
  CORLYON Anne            
                 
6 Apr 1779 ODGER Bennet       Tinner    
  HONYCHURCH elizabeth            
                 
9 May 1779 WILLIAMS Nathaniel       Tinner Ludgvan  
by Licence EDMONDS Margaret            
                 
13 May 1779 BARAGWANATH John       Husbandsman    
  BOND Phillis            
                 
23 May 1779 HODGE William       Blacksmith    
  SWEET Mary            
                 
27 Jun 1779 DUSTINE John            
  TONG Mary            
                 
1 Jul 1779 JAMES John       Gent.    
by Licence JAMES Frances            
                 
4 Jul 1779 TAYLOR John       Tinner    
  WILLIAMS Mary            
                 
4 Jul 1779 ROSKILLY thomas       Tinner    
  GLUYAS Susanna            
                 
5 Jul 1779 SANDEARS Thomas       Tinner    
  TROUNCE Eleanor            
                 
3 Aug 1779 BANFIELD Richard            
by Licence VEALE Margaret            
                 
22 Aug 1779 TONKIN William       Blacksmith    
  NICHOLAS Alice     Wid.      
                 
22 Aug 1779 TYACK William       Blacksmith    
  KILTER Catherine            
                 
                 
21 Sep 1779 LUKE John         Helston  
  RIPPER Mary            
                 
29 Oct 1779 WILLIAMS Richard       Husbandsman    
  DREW Jennifer            
                 
31 Oct 1779 EAD Richard       Tinner    
  PENGLASE Margaret            
                 
13 Nov 1779 WILLIAMS James       Mason    
  SENNATT Ann            
                 
19 Nov 1779 HILL Benjamin       Shipwright    
by Licence STEVENS Elizabeth            
                 
23 Dec 1779 JOHN John       Husbandman    
  BESLEY Blanch            
                 
1 Jan 1780 STEVENS John       Tinner    
  POLGLASE Mary            
                 
16 Jan 1780 TRELOOR Thomas            
  THOMAS Catherine            
                 
16 Jan 1780 PENBERTHY John     Widr.      
by Licence ALLEN Jane            
                 
20 Jan 1780 MICHELL James       Carpenter    
  BANFIELD Elizabeth            
                 
12 Apr 1780 THOMAS Richard         Perranuthnoe  
  TREVENNING Mary            
                 
14 May 1780 WARD Robert       Mariner    
by Licence FORD Anne            
                 
15 May 1780 FOX Richard       Tinner    
  TRESISE Prudence            
                 
29 Jun 1780 GILBERT Thomas       Tinner    
  BEFILL Elizabeth            
                 
                 
2 Jul 1780 BICKNELL Joseph       Husbandsman    
  TUCKFIELD Elizabeth            
                 
12 Jul 1780 ROBBINS William       Husbandsman    
  HOWES Sidwell            
                 
5 Aug 1780 ROBERTS Nicholas       Tinner    
  GENINON Jemima            
                 
5 Aug 1780 PEARCE Henry       Tinner    
  JAMES Dorcas            
                 
13 Aug 1780 WILLIAMS Henry            
  CHAMPION Dorcas            
                 
10 Sep 1780 EDWARDS Thomas            
  DREW Catherine            
                 
30 Sep 1780 PETERS Nicholas       Tinner Perranuthnoe  
  HOOPER Margaret            
                 
2 Oct 1780 MILLIER George       Mariner    
  DOWNING Margaret            
                 
7 Oct 1780 RAPSON James       Husbandsman    
  URINE Anne            
                 
9 Oct 1780 RICHARDS Sampson     Widr.   Mylor  
by Licence VEALE Anne            
                 
9 Oct 1780 BAWDEN Edward       Labourer    
  TUCKFIELD Elizabeth            
                 
21 Oct 1780 MOLLARD Richard       Tinner    
  PRYOR Mary            
                 
4 Nov 1780 JENKYN George       Gent. St. Ives  
by Licence BRADLEY Honor            
                 
6 Nov 1780 ROSEWARNE Henry       Labourer    
  BLIGHT Jenefer            
                 
                 
9 Nov 1780 PEARCE Francis       Labourer    
  WILLIAMS Elizabeth            
                 
13 Nov 1780 ABRAM John       Mariner    
  ODGERS Jane            
                 
1 Dec 1780 KESKEYS John       Husbandsman    
  POOLY Elizabeth            
                 
3 Dec 1780 WILLIAMS William       Tinner Breage  
  LAITY Anne            
                 
14 Dec 1780 JENKEN John       Gent. Crowan  
by Licence JAMES Elizabeth            
                 
1 Jan 1781 PERRY Peter       Merchant Falmouth  
by Licence SEMMENS Jane            
                 
6 Jan 1781 TREWHELLA Matthew       Labourer    
  ROBERTS Catherine            
                 
21 Jan 1781 KING John       Tinner    
  RICHARDS Honor            
                 
21 Jan 1781 CORNISH Thomas         Perranarworthal  
  PRYOR Thomasin            
                 
22 Jan 1781 BRADLEY Francis       Mariner    
by Licence DALE Mary            
                 
28 Jan 1781 KING William       Tinner    
  WILLIAMS Prudence            
                 
31 Jan 1781 ELLIS Richard       Carpenter Perranuthno  
by Licence LANYON Catherine            
                 
4 Feb 1781 EVA George       Labourer Camborne  
  CLEMMONS Elizabeth            
                 
10 Feb 1781 HAWKE James       Blacksmith    
  RUSSELL Jane            
                 
                 
18 Feb 1781 RAPSON Henry       Tinner    
  RAPSON Anne            
                 
24 Mar 1781 THOMAS William       Mariner    
  PEARCE Elizabeth            
                 
4 Apr 1781 SYMONS Henry       Mariner    
by Licence MAN Jane            
                 
14 Apr 1781 DUNSTONE William     Widr.      
  MARKS Sarah            
                 
15 Apr 1781 BARONS John       Carpenter    
  TEAGUE Thomasin            
                 
15 Apr 1781 ELLIS Christopher     Widr.   Penzance  
by Licence SINCOCK Jane            
                 
16 Apr 1781 OLIVER Joseph       Cordwainer    
  NEWBONE Mary            
                 
18 Apr 1781 HOSKING Thomas       Husbandsman    
  BRYANT Margaret            
                 
26 Apr 1781 RODDA James     Widr.      
by Licence LANYON Mary            
                 
29 Apr 1781 BUGELHOLE James       Tinner    
  EUSTACE Charity            
                 
27 May 1781 QUICK Richard       Husbandsman    
by Licence BARAGWANATH Jenny         St Iges  
                 
4 Jun 1781 BUZZO Peter       Tinner    
  POLLEY Avis            
                 
15 Jun 1781 RALPH Henry       Mariner    
  MATTHEWS Elizabeth            
                 
17 Jun 1781 DEWEN Ralph       Mariner    
by Licence BANFIELD Elizabeth            
                 
                 
26 Jun 1781 WHITE Richard            
by Licence TREVENEN Jane            
                 
3 Jul 1781 LANYON William            
  GIBBONS Mary            
                 
14 Jul 1781 ALLEN William            Jnr.       Tinner    
  EUSTACE Hannah            
                 
16 Jul 1781 THOMAS James       Tinner    
  PRAED Anne            
                 
18 Jul 1781 HOCKING John       Blacksmith    
by Licence RICHARDS Anne            
                 
19 Jul 1781 MARTYN William     Widr.   Ludgvan  
by Licence WHITE Christian            
                 
8 Aug 1781 THOMAS James       Shoemaker    
  THOMAS Grace            
                 
13 Aug 1781 GARLAND Richard       Dyer    
  QUARME Margery            
                 
27 Aug 1781 GILBERT John       Mariner    
  STEVENS Elizabeth            
                 
27 Aug 1781 LAITY John       Mariner    
  TEAGUE Catherine            
                 
2 Sep 1781 WILLIAMS Thomas            
by Licence HIGGO Mary         Helston  
                 
17 Sep 1781 MILLETT James       Tinner    
  BASTION Margaret            
                 
23 Sep 1781 HOCKIN James       Labourer Crowan  
  FORD Mary            
                 
4 Nov 1781 MITCHELL John       Husbandsman    
  ROBERTS Mary            
                 
                 
4 Nov 1781 PRISK Samuel       Tinner    
  FILL Mary            
                 
6 Nov 1781 PROWSE John       Mariner    
  TREDREE              
                 
14 Nov 1781 PEARCE Perran       Soldier    
  STONEMAN Jane            
                 
3 Dec 1781 RICHARDS Nicholas       Husbandman    
  FREETHY Elizabeth            
                 
14 Jan 1782 POPE John       Tinner    
  PIPER Jenefer            
                 
3 Feb 1782 HARVEY William       Druggist Madron  
by Licence DEWEN Anne            
                 
12 Feb 1782 RICHARDS Henry       Tinner    
  BENNETS Jenefer            
                 
7 Mar 1782 LEAH Robert       Carpenter    
  HOSKIN Margaret            
                 
26 Mar 1782 THOMAS Sampson       Blacksmith    
by Licence PROVIS Susanna            
                 
30 Mar 1782 WILLIAMS James       Mason    
  RUSSELL elizabeth            
                 
14 May 1782 SIMONS John       Tinner    
  STEPHENS Alice            
                 
20 May 1782 TRENHAYLE John       Tinner    
  GILBERT Jane            
                 
1 Jun 1782 RUSSELL Richard       Yeoman Phillack  
by Licence RUSSELL Anne            
                 
24 Jun 1782 POLAMOUNTAIN John     Widr.      
by Licence ROBERTS Mary     Wid.      
                 
                 
10 Aug 1782 HAMPTON James     Widr.   St Erth  
  KING Honor            
                 
21 Aug 1782 KNEEBONE Joseph       Cordwainer    
  GLASSON Honor            
                 
30 Aug 1782 CALF Philip       Mariner Fowey  
by Licence CARLER Rebecca            
                 
20 Oct 1782 PHILLIPS Francis       Tinner    
  THOMAS Catherine            
                 
3 Nov 1782 ANTONIO Francisco       Mariner    
by Licence SYMONS Jane            
                 
7 Dec 1782 MATTHEWS Martin       Mariner    
  CORNISH Mary            
                 
8 Dec 1782 OLIVER John       Cordwainer    
  OTEY Amy            
                 
1 Jan 1783 STEVENS William            
by Licence JAGO Thomasin            
                 
7 Jan 1783 THOMAS William         Glamorgan Militia  
  EBART Susanna            
                 
13 Jan 1783 PAULL William     Widr.   Redruth  
by Licence MOLLARD Jane     Wid.      
                 
16 Feb 1783 ALLEN Thomas       Yeoman    
by Licence BLEWETT Frances            
                 
3 Mar 1783 MATHEWS James       Shipwright    
by Licence STEVENS Frances            
                 
3 Apr 1783 DANIELL Thomas       Gent. Wendron  
  LEMON Thomasine            
                 
1 May 1783 CONNELL Peter       Gent. Mullinger  
by Licence MAUGHAM Harriet            
                 
                 
29 Sep 1783 ROBERTS Ellis            
  LORY Mary            
                 
18 Oct 1783 TROUNCE John       Mariner    
  JOHNS Mary            
                 
18 Oct 1783 SYMONS Alexander       Tinner    
  JOHNS Jane            
                 
1 Nov 1783 MATHEWS John            
  PASCOE Jane            
                 
17 Jan 1784 RAPSON William       Tinner    
  RODDA Margaret            
                 
27 Jan 1784 SEARL Hugh       Mason    
  GEORGE Mary            
                 
28 Feb 1784 BAKALEG Oliver            
  COCK Grace            
                 
21 Mar 1784 TREVENEN Henry            
by Licence JAMES Anne            
                 
25 Apr 1784 SLEEMAN William       Mariner Perranuthnoe  
by Licence RALPH Elizabeth     Wid.      
                 
9 May 1784 SIMPSON Francis     Widr.      
  BYFIELD Dorcas     Wid.      
                 
31 May 1784 RICHARDS John       Tinner    
  PEARCE Honor            
                 
6 Jun 1784 LAITY Henry       Mariner Perranuthno  
by Licence TEAGUE Elizabeth            
                 
12 Jun 1784 HILL John       Mariner    
by Licence BLIGHT Mary            
                 
3 Jul 1784 PHILLIPS Francis            
  BEEL Bathsheba            
                 
                 
15 Aug 1784 BUGLEHOLE William     Widr.      
  THOMAS Catherine     Wid.      
                 
23 Aug 1784 KELLY George   22 yrs.   Sojourner    
  DAYCE Catherine   22 yrs.   Sojourner    
  [This lady is a remarkable dwarf, said to be only 34 inches high.  She died at Norwich 18 October 1785]              
                 
25 Aug 1784 COLE Francis            Esq.       Captain Royal Navy  
by Licence KEIR Honor            
                 
29 Aug 1784 DUDLEY Richard            
  BRYAN Anne            
                 
21 Oct 1784 GRENFELL Richard       Mariner    
  TRELUDDRA Anne            
                 
14 Nov 1784 JAMES Nicholas       Tinner    
  STONEMAN Susanna            
                 
21 Nov 1784 LUKEY Thomas       Sojourner    
  CORNISH Mary         St Erth  
                 
29 Nov 1784 WALTERS William            
  SEMMENS Caroline            
                 
2 Dec 1784 WILLS Francis            
  POLGLAZE Constance            
                 
12 Dec 1784 MATTHEW John       Husbandsman    
  TOCKER Jenefer            
                 
27 Dec 1784 KING James     Widr.      
  PASCOE Mary            
                 
16 Jan 1785 GLUYAS Richard            
  RICHARDS Susanna            
                 
17 Jan 1785 PRAED Francis            
  HILL Jenefer            
                 
20 Jan 1785 WOOLCOCK Peter       Mariner    
  COUCH Anne            
                 
7 Feb 1785 ROWE Richard            
  HARVEY Margery            
                 
7 Feb 1785 STEPHENS Francis       Mariner    
  BAWDEN Miriam            
                 
28 Apr 1785 MATTHEW Peter       Soldier    
  MEDLAND Frances            
                 
14 May 1785 CADDY John       Husbandsman    
  TREDREA Christian            
                 
12 Jun 1785 HOCKING John       Blacksmith    
  TUCKFIELD Honor            
                 
20 Jun 1785 PEARCE John       Tinner    
  WILLS Elizabeth     Wid.   Perranuthno  
                 
28 Jun 1785 ROBERTS Eldred       Attorney    
by Licence BEVAN Catherine   Minor        
                 
13 Jul 1785 BUSSOW William     Widr.      
  MARKS Elizabeth            
                 
24 Jul 1785 ROSKILLY Richard         Perranuthno  
  TROON Elizabeth            
                 
25 Jul 1785 COX Jacob       Cordwainer    
  FLOYD Mary            
                 
9 Sep 1785 BADGE Joseph       Blacksmith    
  LAITY Mary            
                 
5 Oct 1785 NEWSON Henry       Tinner    
by Licence BUZZO Margaret            
                 
31 Oct 1785 GARLAND Thomas            
  JOHN Jane            
                 
5 Nov 1785 BAMFIELD John       Officer of Customs    
by Licence BAMFIELD Christian            
                 

Back - Home - Forward

If you wish to contact the Webmaster click HERE