Make your own free website on Tripod.com

St Hilary Marriages

1766 - 1775

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-

                 
9 Nov 1765 MARTYNS John       Sojourner    
  JAMES Mary            
                 
20 Jan 1766 TREUREN Charles            
  HALL Elizabeth            
                 
3 Feb 1766 WEST Joseph            
  DONALD Grace         Penzance  
                 
31 Mar 1766 PENLENEA James Joseph            
  DALE Jane            
                 
19 May 1766 BROWNE Thomas            
  RALPH Margaret            
                 
8 Jun 1766 HARVEY Peter            
  THOMAS Elizabeth            
                 
1 Jul 1766 JOHNS John            
  POLGLASE [PENGLASE] Francis            
                 
8 Jul 1766 WEST Joseph            
  PHILLIPS Elizabeth            
                 
4 Sep 1766 TYACK Nicholas       Sojourner    
  FREETHY Honour            
                 
                 
26 Sep 1766 JAMES Francis            
  CURGENVEN Christian            
                 
29 Sep 1766 HOSKIN Sampson       Sojourner    
  STRICK Joan     Wid.      
                 
1 Nov 1766 SYMONS Thomas            
  COCKING Florence            
                 
17 Nov 1766 OSTEARMAN Manuel            
  PENGLASE Elizabeth            
                 
19 Dec 1766 CURTIS Walter            
  KING Ann            
                 
30 Dec 1766 HARPUR Henry Davies         Perranuthnoe  
by Licence PENGELLY Honor            
                 
5 Jan 1767 BERRY Edward       Sojourner    
  STRICK Christian            
                 
26 Feb 1767 VINICOMBE Martin         Marazion  
  POLGREAN Margaret            
                 
2 Mar 1767 PEARCE Thomas            
  WILLIAMS Emblen            
                 
19 Apr 1767 JULIAN William            
  MERRY Clarinda            
                 
28 Apr 1767 PHILIPS Thomas            
  DAWS   [BAWS] Margaret            
                 
13 May 1767 SENNATT Jonathan            
  JACKA Elizabeth            
                 
28 May 1767 HILL Richard            
  JAGO Mary            
                 
8 Jun 1767 BROAD Isaac            
by Licence CURTIS Ann            
                 
                 
8 Jun 1767 TAYLDER [TAYLOR] John            
  KING Honor            
                 
18 Jun 1767 MANSELL William            
  BEAGLEHOLE Mary            
                 
20 Jul 1767 MORRIS Alexander            
  VARKER Mary            
                 
23 Jul 1767 MATTHEWS Charles            
  SQUIRE Elizabeth            
                 
11 Aug 1767 JOHN James       Innkeeper    
  THOMAS Prudence            
                 
31 Aug 1767 EDMONDS John       Butcher    
  BARRONS Catherine            
                 
11 Sep 1767 ROBINS William       Husbandsman    
  THOMAS Joan            
                 
29 Sep 1767 HARVEY Arthur       Miner Breage  
  KING Elizabeth            
                 
17 Oct 1767 BURGAN John       Miner    
  ALLEN Jane            
                 
17 Oct 1767 HEYDON John       Cooper Penzance  
  WILLIAMS Elizabeth            
                 
21 Oct 1767 BACKER Joseph       Soldier    
  EDDY Grace            
                 
3 Nov 1767 NEWBURY Mark       Schoolmaster    
  HOCKIN Mary            
                 
9 Nov 1767 ODGERS David            
  BOYANCE Prudence            
                 
30 Nov 1767 JENKIN John       Mariner St Mawes  
by Licence HEARLE Phyllis            
                 
                 
26 Dec 1767 RALPH George       Miner    
  RICHARDS Catherine            
                 
16 Jan 1768 RALPH Alexander       Husbandsman    
  WOATS Jane            
                 
6 Feb 1768 MITCHELL Henry         Perranuthnoe  
  HUGH Elizabeth            
                 
4 Apr 1768 RULE Henry       Sojourner    
  MORRIS Elizabeth            
                 
5 Apr 1768 STRICK John            
  POLKINGHORN Elizabeth            
                 
12 Apr 1768 PEARCE John       Miner    
  BANDS Patience            
                 
21 Apr 1768 STEPHENS William       Sojourner    
  MATHEWS Patience            
                 
7 Aug 1768 LAITY Richard       Sojourner    
  RALPH Catherine Christiana            
                 
28 Aug 1768 LEAH Robert            
  JENKIN Sarah            
                 
9 Oct 1768 ELLIS James       Husbandsman    
  FRETHY Jane            
                 
16 Oct 1768 ROBBINS william            
  JAMES Mary            
                 
23 Oct 1768 PEARCE Abraham       Tinner    
  HARVEY Ann            
                 
25 Oct 1768 BATTIN Edward       Sojourner    
  PEARCE Jane            
                 
3 Nov 1768 VINCENT Charles       Tinner    
  FRETHY Jane            
                 
                 
5 Nov 1768 SAUNDERS Thomas            
  FRETHY Mary            
                 
11 Nov 1768 MARKS Richard            
  RICHARDS Orphar            
                 
30 Nov 1768 CORREY William            
  SYMONS Mary            
                 
13 Jan 1769 MOLLARD Francis       Sojourner    
  FRENCH Catherine            
                 
16 Jan 1769 POLGREAN John            
  BOSIESTO Ann            
                 
22 Jan 1769 RUSSELL John            
  KELTER Elizabeth            
                 
30 Jan 1769 KING Thomas         Germoe  
  THOMAS Ann            
                 
3 Apr 1769 BENNETT James              Mr.         Camborne  
by Licence ALLEN Jane                 Miss            
                 
29 May 1769 RALPH Henry       Sojourner    
  POLGREEN Elizabeth            
                 
23 Jun 1769 PENGELLY Thomas            
  STRIKE Catherine            
                 
18 Jul 1769 BUSSOW David            
  POPE Jane            
                 
3 Aug 1769 HANCOCK Paul            
  JAMES Catherine            
                 
20 Aug 1769 THOMAS William            
  JAMES Mary            
                 
21 Sep 1769 CARREN James            
  MATTHEW Sarah            
                 
                 
30 Sep 1769 MATHEWS William         Madron  
  THOMAS Susanna            
                 
26 Nov 1769 BASSET John         Madron  
by Licence MATHEWS Elizabeth            
                 
5 Dec 1769 TREVENEN Samuel            
  PROVIS Mary            
                 
9 Dec 1769 NICHOLAS William            
  ALLEN Alice            
                 
10 Dec 1769 HOCKING Richard            
  CALLIMAY Margery            
                 
11 Jan 1770 LOBB Thomas         St Austell  
  RAPSON Elizabeth            
                 
15 Jan 1770 RALPH John            
  FREETHY Jennefer            
                 
19 Jan 1770 BOWDEN Richard            
  DALE Grace            
                 
24 Jan 1770 TORREY Thomas            
  PERREY Mary            
                 
17 Feb 1770 ROBERTS Tobias            
  VEAL Catherine            
                 
16 Apr 1770 DAWS John            
  ROBARTS Elizabeth            
                 
16 Apr 1770 ROBERTSON William            
  ROGERS Ann            
                 
26 Apr 1770 GARLANT William       Sojourner    
  BARNS Jane       Sojourner    
                 
5 May 1770 RICHARDS Perran       Tinner    
  BARNS Frances            
                 
                 
2 Jun 1770 ANDREW Philip         Perranuthnoe  
  MOLLARD Mary            
                 
5 Jun 1770 POTTER James         St Erth  
  DALE Constance            
                 
8 Jun 1770 JULIAN Daniel         Camborne  
  JEWELL Jane            
                 
16 Jun 1770 SYMONS Richard       Tinner    
  MURLEY Ann            
                 
4 Jul 1770 TEAGUE Nicholas            
  HUGHES Mary         Madron  
                 
23 Jul 1770 EDMONDS Walter       Butcher    
  ROBERTS Margaret            
                 
5 Aug 1770 RICHARDS John       Tinner    
  HUSSEY Jane            
                 
25 Sep 1770 OSBORNE John       Huntsman    
  BERRYMAN Ann            
                 
7 Oct 1770 TRANNACK William            
  DUSTING Mary            
                 
10 Nov 1770 WINNEN Edwards       Husbandsman    
  MITCHELL Mary            
                 
1 Jan 1771 RUSSELL John       Husbandsman    
  PENGILLEY Ann            
                 
5 Jan 1771 PEARCE Francis     Widr.      
  PEARCE Honour     Wid.      
                 
14 Jan 1771 EDYVEAN Robert       Tinner    
  JAMES Elizabeth            
                 
24 Feb 1771 BARKER William       Tinner    
  JOHNS Catherine            
                 
                 
17 Mar 1771 BROMLEY Thomas       Yeoman    
by Licence BODILLY Mary            
                 
1 Apr 1771 MILDRUM Richard       Merchant    
by Licence GIBBONS Ann            
                 
9 May 1771 STEVENS Richard            
  TREDREA Mary            
                 
20 May 1771 HARRIS  [HARRY] Anthony            
  HUTCHENS Mary            
                 
26 May 1771 OLIVER Hugh            
  MATTHEWS Elizabeth            
                 
29 Jun 1771 BARNS Samuel       Tinner    
  FRITHEY Margaret            
                 
1 Jul 1771 BUGLEHOLE Thomas       Husbandsman    
  PICKINS Mary            
                 
4 Aug 1771 HAYES Joseph         Kingston, Hants.  
by Licence MATHEWS Jeniferd            
                 
7 Sep 1771 PENGLASE John       Mariner    
  MURRISH Mary            
                 
7 Oct 1771 JOHN James       Mariner    
  DUSTIN Jennifred            
                 
22 Oct 1771 WENSLY  [HENSLY] Benjamin       Mariner St Ives  
by Licence MILLS Mary            
                 
24 Nov 1771 WILLIAMS Thomas            
  PICKIN Avis            
                 
7 Jan 1772 ANDREW Joel       Sojourner    
  THOMAS Mary            
                 
4 Feb 1772 HARVEY Benjamin       Mariner    
  TRANNACK Elizabeth            
                 
                 
9 Feb 1772 KING William       Labourer    
  JAMES Blanch            
                 
28 Feb 1772 BOODEN Thomas       Tailor    
  BANT Christian            
                 
30 Mar 1772 HEAD Isaac         Esq.     Widr. Collector of Taxes Scilly  
by Licence LEDDRA Jane     Wid.      
                 
2 May 1772 BLEWETT George       Merchant    
by Licence JAMES Martha            
                 
12 May 1772 BUSSOW William       Tinner    
  CURTICE Mary            
                 
8 Jun 1772 PRAED William            
  THOMAS Mary            
                 
13 Jun 1772 JAMES John              Gent.    
by Licence MILLETT Elizabeth            
                 
10 Jul 1772 DALE John       Smith    
  HILL Elizabeth            
                 
25 Jul 1772 GILBERT Jacob            
  BOADEN Elizabeth            
                 
19 Sep 1772 JAMES Thomas       Sojourner    
  ANDREW Sarah            
                 
4 Oct 1772 PHILLIPS Thomas       Joiner    
  MATTCOTT Elizabeth            
                 
7 Oct 1772 HODGE Richard            Jnr.       Yeoman St Levan  
by Licence JAMES Mary            
                 
18 Oct 1772 SCADDON Robert       Tinner    
  MAN Dorothy            
                 
21 Oct 1772 MILLDRUM John       Mariner    
by Licence MILLETT Elizabeth            
                 
                 
25 Dec 1772 COURTIS Ralph            
  KING Florence            
                 
29 Dec 1772 THOMAS William       Cooper    
  MENKEY Avice            
                 
10 Jan 1773 PASCOE John       Tinner    
  JAMES Jane            
                 
11 Jan 1773 BOUNDEN Richard       Ropemaker    
  LAWRENCE Elizabeth            
                 
11 Jan 1773 BLIGHT William       St Erth    
by Licence COCK Penelope            
                 
14 Feb 1773 FREEMAN John       Labourer    
  THOMAS Sarah            
                 
9 Mar 1773 KELTER John       Soldier Penzance  
by Licence SAMPSON Mary            
                 
13 Apr 1773 RALPH Peter       Tinner    
  ATHRON Sarah            
                 
22 Apr 1773 MARSHALL Edward       Clerk Breage  
by Licence SANDYS Loveday            
                 
2 May 1773 KING Richard       Tinner    
  VERRON Jane            
                 
9 May 1773 TAYLOR Richard       Tinner    
  STEPHENS Prudence            
                 
31 May 1773 TREDRE Richard       Tinner    
  THOMAS Elizabeth            
                 
13 Jun 1773 TROUNCE William       Tinner    
  PLOMMER Susanna         Madron  
                 
30 Jun 1773 SIMMONS John       Mariner    
  BANFIELD Catherine            
                 
                 
14 Aug 1773 BURGES Edward       Sojourner    
  KING Catherine            
                 
17 Aug 1773 HARRISON James         Penzance  
by Licence BAMFIELD Mary            
                 
14 Nov 1773 TROUNCE William     Widr.      
  NEWBONE Margery     Wid.      
                 
16 Nov 1773 POLGREAN James       Butcher    
  KESKEYS Jane            
                 
30 Nov 1773 TREVASKES James       Tinner    
  GILLBART Catherine     Wid.      
                 
12 Feb 1774 BLIGHT James            
  GILES Alice            
                 
27 Apr 1774 CORIN William       Butcher    
  BARCAR Elizabeth            
                 
6 Jun 1774 BUGLEHOLE John       Carpenter    
  PROVIS Hannah            
                 
13 Jul 1774 QUICK Robert       Joiner St Ives  
by Licence THOMAS Mary            
                 
3 Aug 1774 DUMBLE William       Husbandsman Ludgvan  
  MITCHELL Grace            
                 
5 Aug 1774 CHAMPION John       Tinner    
  MOLLARD Catherine            
                 
25 Aug 1774 WILLIAMS Charles       Mason    
  HARRIS Alice            
                 
23 Sep 1774 WEYMOUTH Ephraim     Widr.   Gulval  
by Licence THOMAS Ann            
                 
30 Sep 1774 EVA Richard       Mason    
  CURTICE Elizabeth            
                 
                 
13 Oct 1774 DANIEL Matthew            
  HACKETT Margaret            
                 
16 Oct 1774 PHILLIPS William       Husbandsman    
  STRICK Mary            
                 
17 Dec 1774 MANSELL William       Carpenter    
  HARVEY Mary            
                 
26 Dec 1774 KING James       Tinner    
  VINCENT Prudence            
                 
26 Dec 1774 TREVASKIS William       Tinner    
  ELLIS Elizabeth            
                 
5 Jan 1775 BUGELHOLE william       Tinner    
  PROVIS Mary            
                 
8 Jan 1775 ROBERTS John       Mariner    
by Licence COCK Mary            
                 
15 Jan 1775 JAMES John       Carpenter    
  JAMES Sarah            
                 
23 Feb 1775 BANT Christopher     Widr.      
  BUSSOW Margaret            
                 
27 Feb 1775 RICHARDS Thomas       Tinner    
  ROBERTS Hannah            
                 
5 Jun 1775 SEARL Hugh       Mason    
  TREVASKIS Elizabeth            
                 
10 Jun 1775 RULE John       Seaman    
  POPE Elizabeth            
                 
17 Jul 1775 PROVIS Alexander       Tinner    
  GIBBONS Jane            
                 
16 Oct 1775 PATTEN Francis       Tinner    
  PEARSE Joan            
                 
                 
21 Oct 1775 RULE Richard       Tinner    
  TILLY Jane            
                 
23 Oct 1775 MILLS William       Stay-maker    
  MITCHELL Wilmot            
                 
4 Dec 1775 DUSTING William            
  FREETHY Jane            

Back - Home - Forward

If you wish to contact the Webmaster click HERE